Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Privacy policy

  • Privacy policy

    Palmayachts recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data, whatever their nature. For this reason, we have developed a set of security measures aimed at protecting the data of all our customers and also of those who navigate our website. In this Privacy Policy we explain who we are, how we use your data, how we handle the data, who we share the data with, how long we keep the data, and how to contact us and exercise your rights. The user must read carefully this privacy policy, which has been written in a clear and simple manner, to facilitate the user understanding, and for you to decide freely and voluntarily if you want to provide the personal data to Palmayachts. The user guarantees to be of legal age, and that the data communicated is true, accurate, complete and up to date, and is responsible for any direct or indirect damage or loss that may arise as a result of the breach of such obligation. The user undertakes to notify Palmayachts any change to the data hereby authorized. If the data reported belongs to a third party, you guarantee that you have informed the third party of the conditions set out in this document and that you have obtained their authorization to provide their data to Palmayachts for the purposes indicated. If you have any questions about how we treat and protect your data, please send us an email to info@palmayachts.com
  • Scope

    This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected through the site http://www.palmayachts.com.
  • Responsibilities

    Your data will be handled by Palmayachts, LDA, tax identification number 509849270, headquartered in Soltroia Urbanization, lt 416, núcleo C1A-1d, 7570-779 Cravalhal, hereinafter referred to as “Palmayachts” . Palmayachts is responsible for the processing of personal data in the acceptance of the General Regulation on Data Protection, regarding the site www.palmayachts.com. You can contact Palmayachts about any issue related to this privacy policy, through the following contacts:

    • Email: info@palmayachts.com
    • Address:
      Palmayachts
      Soltroia, lt 416, núcleo C1A-1d
      7570-779 Cravalhal
      PORTUGAL
    • Mobile +351 937 065 280
  • Purposes of processing personal data and legal basis

    The personal data processed on the site are:

    • Collected when booking the tour: name, tax identification number email address, mobile phone, address;
    • Obtained by browsing the site: IP, Device Type; location.

    Why do we need your information? Palmayachts will process personal data, manually and / or automated, for the following purposes:

    • Booking Management, Customer management, billing and insurance:

    The data collected on this site is necessary for the conclusion and execution of the purchase and sale agreement, for booking processing and booking information, communication with Clients, processing of requests for information, changes, cancellations and eventual claims.

    The provision of the information requested in the context of the Customer’s registration that has an asterix * is compulsory, without which it is not possible to carry out the above purposes.

    • Marketing:

    If the customer gives his express consent at the time of creation or modification of the registration or through the consent form, then Palmayachts can process the data to send information about our services, news, campaigns, offers, by electronic mail, SMS or phone. Consent for the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be revoked at any time as follows:

    -By clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email;

    -By contacting the Palmayachts team via the email address info@Palmayachts.com

    The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of your personal data for customer service and marketing purposes is your consent.

    • Profiling

    Palmayachts performs the definition of profiles based on information related to your purchases and searches.
    This information is analyzed to identify your shopping profile. This analysis allows Palmayachts to send you customized information tailored to your profile, in order to improve your shopping experience.
    The legal basis for the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes indicated is your consent. According to the data protection legislation in force in the European Union (the General Data Protection Regulation), the use of personal data must be justified under at least one legal basis for the processing of personal data. You can consult the explanation of the scope of each of these grounds.*

    • *Legal basis for processing personal data
      • When you have given consent to the processing of your personal data (for this purpose you will be presented with a consent form for the use of your data, which consent may subsequently be withdrawn);
      • When processing is necessary to conclude a contract with or execute it;
      • When processing is necessary to fulfill the legal obligations to which Palmayachts is subject;
      • When processing is necessary to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it prevail over your data protection rights;
      • When processing is necessary for us to testify, exercise or defend a right in legal proceedings against you, us or a third party.
  • Retention period

    We store your data only for as long as it is necessary, for the purpose for which it was collected. For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 10 years from the collection of your consent or the last purchase made and if you have not withdrawn your consent within this period.
  • Consent

    By consenting to this privacy policy, you are giving permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified and selected.
    If consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the prior consent given, nor the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Palmayachts is subject.
    To revoke your consent, you can contact us by letter, phone or e-mail address info@palmayachts.com.
  • Disclosure

    Palmayachts may communicate personal data of users to third party service providers of Palmayachts, namely, companies involved in the booking process, purchase and management of debts, tours, boat rental, marketing, website hosting, banking agencies and complementary services to nautical tourism such as catering, animation, transport and other services that the client wants to contract.

    These companies are provided with only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question, and these entities are obliged to treat such personal data solely and exclusively for the purposes indicated above.

  • Subcontractors

    The processing of user data may be performed by a suitable service provider contracted by Palmayachts. The service provider will exclusively process the data for the purposes established by Palmayachts and in compliance with the instructions given by Palmayachts, strictly complying with the legal rules on personal data protection, information security and other applicable standards.

  • International data transfers

    Palmayachts provides services globally. Accordingly, your personal data may be accessed by our suppliers or service providers located in countries outside the EEA for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, in which data protection legislation may be less demanding than that in force in the EEA. We guarantee that if your personal is exported outside the EEA it will be handled with the appropriate security measures.
    Certain countries located outside the EEA, such as Switzerland and Canada, have already been recognized by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of data protection, and as such, no additional safeguards will be required.
    If your personal data is transferred to service providers located in the US  it will be transferred to suppliers who have joined the US Department of Commerce with the US-EU Privacy Protection Shield.

    Please contact Palmayachts if you wish to request the availability of specific safeguards information that have been applied to the export of your data to suppliers / service providers located outside the EEA by letter, telephone or e-mail info@palmayachts.com .

    Your personal data is stored on the protected servers of our suppliers / service providers, being accessed and used exclusively under our policies and standards (or equivalent policies and standards of our suppliers / service providers).

  • User rights

    At any time all users may, at any time and for free, exercise the following rights:

    • obtain information about the processing of your personal data;
    • obtain access to the personal data held about you;
    • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected;
    • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful;
    • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation;
    • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases;
    • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (‘data portability’);
    • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers. You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

    The above rights may be exercised through the email address info@palmayachts.com or by registered mail to the postal address:

    Palmayachts
    Soltroia, lt 416, núcleo C1A-1d
    7570-779 Cravalhal
    PORTUGAL

  • Complaints

    If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Palmayachts, or how your complaint has been processed, you have the right to submit a complaint directly to the supervisory authority and to Palmayachts.

    Palmayachts contacts:
    Palmayachts
    Soltroia, lt 416, núcleo C1A-1d
    7570-779 Cravalhal
    PORTUGAL

    Supervisory authority contacts:
    Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados
    CNPD, Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º
    1200-821 Lisboa, Tel: 351 213928400
    e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

  • Mandatory data

    The data contained in the customer registration record that is marked with an asterisk (*) will be required to fulfill the established purpose.
    As such, if the user does not provide them, Palmayachts cannot comply with the request.

  • Automated Decisions

    Palmayachts will be able to elaborate user profiles, which will allow the adoption of automated decisions, based on personal characteristics, preferences, behavioral history and location. In these cases, the user will have the right to obtain a human intervention in the decision, to express his point of view and to challenge the decision adopted by Palmayachts.

  • Measures for personal data protection

    Palmayachts applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect users’ personal data, including the use of secure servers, firewalls, data encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity and availability of your personal data.

    Although the transmission of data through the internet or website cannot guarantee complete security against intrusions, Palmayachts and our service providers make every effort to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements.

  • Use of cookies

    Palmayachts Cookies policy is available here.
  • Changes to the Privacy Policy

    Occasionally, Palmayachts will update this Privacy Policy. We ask that you periodically review this document to stay up to date.